Alberta Playwriting Competition History of Results
Co-Presented with Theatre Alberta
2022
The 57th Annual Alberta Playwriting CompetitioN
2022 SHARON POLLOCK AWARD WINNER & SHORTLISTED SCRIPTS
-
LIFE BELOW BY ELLEN CLOSE
-
DELAYED DELIVERANCE BY LARA SCHMITZ
-
CASSANDRIAD BY JESSY ARDEN
SELMA BURKE BY MARLA CROOKS & CAROLINE RUSSELL-KING
ALINA BY LIANNA MAKUCH
VIAL BY DAVID SKLAR
-
COMING SOON!
2021
The 56th Annual Alberta Playwriting CompetitioN
2021 SHARON POLLOCK AWARD WINNER & SHORTLISTED SCRIPTS
-
THE TAKEOFF BY COLLIN DOYLE
-
THE FIANCÉE BY HOLLY LEWIS
-
THE RESURRECTIONISTS BY MEG BRAEM
AMBER HOPE PORTER BY BETH GRAHAM
THE EXTRACTIONIST BY MICHAELA JEFFERY
RIVERKEEPER BY KATHERINE KOLLER
HOW TO MAKE A METIS BY TEREASA MAILLIE
-
Valerie Planche, Jenna Turk and Mark Crawford
2020
The 55th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2020 Grand prize winner & shortlisted scripts
-
CHRYSOTHEMIS BY MEG BRAEM
-
MANY HOLLOW MERCIES BY KATHERINE DECOSTE
TELL US WHAT HAPPENED BY MICHELLE ROBB
-
HOW TO MAKE A METIS BY TEREASA MAILLIE
BURNING MOM BY MIEKO OUCHI
-
Makambe Simamba, Brian Dooley, and Jenna Rodgers
2019
The 54th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2019 Grand prize winner & shortlisted scripts
-
BOOM BABY BY NATALIE MEISNER
-
THE MIRACLE QUEEN BY ANDREW TORRY
-
KIT AND JOE BY JESSY ARDERN
THE GREEN LINE BY MAKRAM AYACHE
WROL BY MICHAELA JEFFERY
VELVET REVOLUTION BY DAVID VAN BELLE
-
Cheryl Foggo, Carmen Aguirre, and Marcia Johnson
2018
The 53rd Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2018 Grand prize winner & shortlisted scripts
-
CIPHER BY ELLEN CLOSE & BRADEN GRIFFITHS
-
THE SPACE BETWEEN STARS BY CHRISTINE LESIAK
-
THE MINISTRY OF GRACE BY TARA BEAGAN
CHARLIE HORSE BY MEGAN DART
THE SILVER ARROW BY MIEKO OUCHI
-
Megan Watson, Elyne Quan, and Catherine Banks
2017
The 52nd Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2017 Grand Prize winner & Shortlisted Scripts
-
THE BLUE HOUR BY MICHELE VANCE HEHIR
-
DARK AM I, YET LOVELY BY BECKY MACDORMAND
-
THE TAKEOFF BY COLLIN DOYLE
A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO FLOATING BY NICOLE MOELLER
EASTER ISLAND BY DAVID VAN BELLE
PREMIUM CONTENT BY DAVID WALKER
DO THIS IN MEMORY OF ME BY CATHERINE WALSH
-
Colleen Murphy, Kelli Fox, and Andrew Loman
2016
The 51st Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2016 Grand Prize winner & Shortlisted Scripts
-
IRMA VOTH BY CHRIS CRADDOCK
-
DEADSTOCK BY BEVIN DOOLEY
-
CLEAVE BY ELENA BELYEA
MATARA BY CONNI MASSING
BENEFIT BY MATTHEW MACKENZIE
-
Tara Beagan, Trina Davies, and Jamie Dunsdon
2015
The 50th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2015 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
THE BLOGFATHER BY KEN CAMERON
-
THE LONG WALK HOME BY LIANE FAULDER
-
Joanna Falck, Natalie Meisner, and Valerie Pearson
2014
The 49th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2014 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
HELMUT’S BIG DAY BY JAMES WADE
-
BEFORE THE NIGHT TAKES US BY RYAN REESE
-
David Copelin, Hal Kerbes, Daryl Cloran
2013
The 48th Annual Alberta Playwriting COmpetition
2013 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
LAST CHANCE LEDUC BY KATHERINE KOLLER
-
ASCENDING THE BLUE BY RYAN REESE
-
Gordon Pengilly, Barrett Hileman, Janet Munsil
2012
The 47th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2012 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
LET THE LIGHT OF DAY THROUGH BY COLLIN DOYLE
-
MUD BY MAKAMBE SIMAMBA
-
Mieko Ouchi, Aaron Bushkowsky, Erica Kopyto
2011
The 46th Annual Alberta Playwriting competition
2011 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
SEQUENCE BY ARUN LAKRA
-
SUPER 8 BY MARK HOPKINS AND CHARLES NETTO
-
DD Kugler, Andy Curtis, Katherine Koller
2010
The 45th Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2010 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
SIA BY MATTHEW MACKENZIE
-
BARREN BEASTS BY JEREMY PARK
-
Kevin McKendrick, Bob White, Cathleen Rootsaert
2009
The 44th annual alberta playwriting Competition
2009 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
BLOOD: A SCIENTIFIC ROMANCE BY MEG BRAEM
-
KEEPING YOUR DISTANCE BY JEREMY PARK
-
Thomas Usher, Patricia Darbasie, Kelly Reay
2008
The 43rd Annual Alberta Playwriting Competition
2008 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
THE WALL BY R. JONATHAN CHAPMAN
-
MY NAME IS… BY MICHELE VANCE HEHIR
-
Conni Massing, Val Planche, Donna Spence
2007
The 42nd Annual Alberta Playwriting competition
2007 Grand Prize & DISCOVERY PRIZE WINNERS
-
WAXWORKS BY TRINA DAVIES
-
THE LONELY HEARTS BY JANA O’CONNOR
-
James McDonald, Jenny Munday, Glenda Stirling